until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland0049 - 208 - 777 247 - 0

United Kingdom 0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

BlueOptics BO08J78S6 SFP+ 10GBase-T

CBO announces 10GBASE-T SFP + RJ45 Module

Earlier this week, the research and development division of CBO, a manufacturer of transmission solutions for fiber and copper connections in data networks, presented the first prototype of a SFP+ transceiver with RJ45 connector. Regarding the SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 MSA standards the module, which will be released as part of the BlueOptics transceiver product line, enables an 10G SFP+ port to use 10GBASE-T with RJ45. Previously, when there were no electrical 10GBASE-T ports in the switch it was only possible to use an active media converter or to purchase an additional switching device.

This SFP+ form factor solution from CBO adds a 10GBASE-T capable high-speed port for bidirectional communication connections over copper media. The SFP+ transceiver allows Cat 6a twisted pair cable links over a distance of up to 30 meters with a transmission rate of 10 gigabits per second in workspaces from 0°C to +70°C.

BlueLAN© active QSFP Direct Attach Cable

New BlueLAN© QSFP Direct Attach Cable as active Type for 40G Links

The manufacturer of networking products CBO has expanded its BlueLAN portfolio with a new active QSFP Direct Attach (DAC) Twinax Copper Cable solution for 40G data transfers whith a built-in signal amplification and Clock Data Recovery (CDR) technology to eliminate signal integrity losses and unwanted link errors.

BlueOptics BO35I856S1D Short Wave und BO35I13610D Long Wave 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel Transceiver

BlueOptics© 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel Transceivers published by CBO

CBO, a manufacturer of networking products, today introduced two new SFP+ Next Generation 16G Fibre Channel Transceiver (FC) High Speed Solutions which are now available in the BlueOptics range: 16GB SFP+ SW BO35I856S1D und 16GB SFP+ LW BO35I13610D. In SAN Switches in Storage Area Networks with Switched Fabric Topology or in Host Bus Adapter (HBA) based Fibre Channel networks BlueOptics 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceivers can be used in computers or servers.

BlueOptics QSFP ER Transceiver

BlueOptics© QSFP ER Transceiver from CBO

On Tuesday CBO, a manufacturer of network solutions for fiber and copper technology, published a new hot-pluggable QSFP transceivers capable of 40 Gigabit Extended Reach transmissions as part of the Blue Optics product line. The Transmission is made possible via G.652 single-mode fibers by Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for Ethernet (40GBASE-ER) or OTN (OTU3 OC-768 or STM-256) applications. The QSFP ER4 Multirate transceiver supports data rates of 39.8 Gb/s to 41.3 Gb/s. Herewith CBO gives network administrators, system integrators and datacenter operators a pluggable solution for local area networks (whose data links exceed 10 kilometers) or also for wide area networks and metropolitan area networks with an insertion loss link budget of 18.5 dB, allowing the data transfers over a length of about 40 kilometers.