until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Item number: BO292803X15M

 |  Rating
BlueOptics© Active Optical Cable, Breakout 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD to 4xQSFP28 100GBASE-SR2, 15 Meter, Multi-mode G50/125µm, brand fiber, round 3.0mm Tube
Price on application
Article has to be manufactured
        In Stock
    

Shipping time: 7 Working Days

6 x Raw material in stock
Compatible with

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Description
Manufacturers:
Category: Active Optical Cables (AOC) QSFP-DD Breakout
Shipping weight:0,12 Kg
Product weight: 0,11 Kg
AOC-Reach:15 Meter
AOC-Connector-A:QSFP-DD
Original-Vendor:BlueOptics
AOC-Connector-B:4xQSFP28
Speed:400G
Main-Application:400GBASE-SR8 / 4x100GBASE-SR2
MSA-Standard:QSFP-DD Breakout AOC
Temperature Range:0°C to +70°C

Superior Performance

BlueOptics© BO292803X15M Active Optical Breakout Cable (AOC) from CBO with 400Gb/s QSFP-DD to 4x100G/s QSFP28 transceiver connection for distances of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber optic cable. All BlueOptics BO292803X15M high-performance Active Optical Breakout Cables have a flame resistant LSZH fiber sheathing (halogen free, low smoke emission in case of fire).

Wide Range of Applications

Unlike Direct Attach twinax cable solutions (DAC) the hot-pluggable Active Optical Breakout Cables are more flexible and have less weight. The QSFP-DD and QSFP28 connectors have a built-in I/O and O/E converter that converts the electrical signal into an optical signal. This signal is converted into an electrical signal again with output at the other end of the Active Optical Breakout Cable. The QSFP-DD and QSFP28 transceiver connectors of each BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Breakout Cable are manufactured according to MSA standards taking the respective SFF and IEEE specifications into account. Active Optical Breakout Cables also have a better performance and a smaller bend radius as well as a smaller diameter opposing to Direct Attach twinax cable solutions.

Wide Range of Applications

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light

Increase your bandwidth and lower the latency. BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Cables transmit and receive signals via one optical fiber and have a QSFP-DD Connector to 4xQSFP28 connector. The connection takes place via a BlueOptics fiber cable onto supporting hardware with QSFP-DD or QSFP28 port.

Error Analysis with Digital Diagnostics

Facilitate troubleshooting, maintenance and monitoring in your network through the Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) / Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) interface. Using the digital diagnosis function, compliant with MSA SFF-8472, BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Cables provide real time information like Supply Voltage, Laser Bias Current, Laser Average Output Power, Laser Received Input Power and Temperature.

BlueOptics Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM DOM

Maximum Availability

Maximum Availability

Less maintenance due to a long lifetime. BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Cables only use components of leading manufacturers for Lasers (i.a. Lumentum, Avago, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo) and Integrated Circuits (i.a. Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed, Analog Devices). BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Cables are designed for an above-average operating time of approximately 3.000.000 MTBF hours.

5 Years Warranty for BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Cable is covered by a 5-year function warranty by CBO.

Lifetime Support
For the lifetime of the product you receive technical support via email and telephone.

Next Day Exchange
The CBO preliminary exchange encompasses free shipping of replacement cables on the next working day.

Full MSA Compliance

BlueOptics BO292803X15M high availability Active Optical Cables meet the respective Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the transceiver to ensure the interoperability. Here the QSFP-DD interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Full MSA Compliance

Industrielle Normen

Industrial Standards

BlueOptics BO292803X15M high availability Active Optical Cables meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process, according to ISO9001, CBO reaches a steady quality of each BlueOptics BO292803X15M Active Optical Cable.

Act now!

By using BlueOptics high availability active optical cables, networks can be prepared for increasing demands. Regardless whether an increased data volume, higher transmission rates, greater scalability, higher performance and/or a higher reliability is desired. With BlueOptics active optical cables you can improve your connections and reduce your CAPEX for pluggable optics up to 90%.

Call us now!

Contact us today!

Get in Touch

Ratings

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Related products

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.