until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Item number: SFA21BM1

 |  Rating
BlueOptics© Fiber Attenuator, Single-mode (1270nm to 1610nm), LC-APC Simplex, Attenuation: 1dB, Ceramic Ferrule, RL over 45dB, IL under 0,1dB, -40°C to +75°C
13,15 €
Excluding 19% VAT. , plus shipping (UPS)
10 Piece
In Stock
x
Manufacturers:
Category: APC
Polish:APC
Fiber:G.657.A2
Medium:single-mode
Connector:LC
Original-Vendor:BlueOptics
Attenuation:1dB

Optimal Fiber Connections

BlueOptics© SFA21BM1 1dB Fiber Optic Attenuator for single-mode (9/125µm) fiber links G.652.D (from 1270nm to 1610nm) from CBO, with LC/APC Simplex connector and highly reliable ceramic ferrule. The attenuation of optical fibers refers to the loss of energy of the light beam, which occurs when passing through a fiber in form of absorption and scattering. In order to reduce the signal level on a glass fiber line fiber attenuators are used to increase the damping. Mainly on short distances the installation of an attenuator may be necessary, so the high transmission power does not override the recipient.

Best Attenuation Values

All BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Optic Attenuators have a low input loss and a high return loss. Further optimization of the return loss by adjusting the polish (UPC or 8°APC) is possible. By default BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Optic Attenuators are available in the attenuation stages 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30dB and are designed for working in temperature ranges from -40°C to +75°C.

Best Attenuation Values

Highest Quality Components

Highest Quality Components

For lossless transmissions exclusively branded fibers from well-known manufacturers such as Corning, Fujikura or YOFC are used in the production process of BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuators. All installed connectors are manufactured by brand manufacturers such as Amphenol, Diamond, Nissin Kasei or Reichle & De-Massari with highly reliable BlueOptics Zirconia ceramic ferrule and achieve a lifetime of up to 1500 mating cycles.

Error-free Transmission

BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuators are tested after production with interferometer and Optical-Time-Domain-Reflectometry (OTDR) to ensure the best quality. A measurement protocol of the input loss and return loss values is included with every shipped BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuator.

BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuators meet the Telcordia Requirements GR-326-Core 4.4.

Error-free Transmission

Industrial Standards

Industrial Standards

BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuator are manufactured to meet generally accepted industry standards and norms and are equipped with a flame-retardant LSZH jacket. In case of a fire thus creates a very low smoke emission in comparison to PVC coated Fiber Attenuators. Furthermore no halogen is released.

BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuators meet the following Norms: IEC-61034, IEC-754-1, IEC 60332-1, IEC 60332-3, IEC/EN 60950 and RoHS.

25 Years Warranty on BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators
Every BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuator is covered by a 25-year function warranty by CBO.

Lifetime Support
For the lifetime of the product you receive technical support via email and telephone.

Next Day Exchange
The CBO preliminary exchange encompasses free shipping of replacement cable on the next working day.

Act Now!

Durch den Einsatz von BlueOptics SFA21BM1 1dB LC/APC Fiber Attenuators networks can be prepared for increasing demands. Regardless whether an increased data volume, higher transmission rates, greater scalability, higher performance and/or a higher reliability is desired. With BlueOptics LC/APC Fiber Attenuators you can improve your connections and reduce your OPEX and CAPEX.

Act Now!

Contact us Today!

Get in Touch

Average product review

Write your first review and help others with their purchase decision:

Datasheet

Receive special offers & news via newsletter.