until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Transceiver OSFP

A OSFP is a combination of transmitter and receiver for the transfer of optical signals. The OSFP uses an electronic to optical converter to translate the signals within the OSFP . For the transmission, the OSFP uses LEDs or lasers. The reception of the OSFP signals takes place via a PIN or an APD detector. OSFP can be used in various hardware systems, e.g. in switches, servers, HBA's, etc. OSFP usually have an LC duplex or MPO/MTP connector. Furthermore, OSFP are hot pluggable and thus can be used or removed during operation.

BlueOptics OSFP also offer Digital Diagnostic Monitoring, which allows you to monitor various values of the OSFP , such as the temperature, while being in live mode.
Duplex OSFP have a duplex or MPO/MTP connectors. Behind one connector is the receiver, behind the other one is a transmitter. Both transmitters operate with the same wavelength. For this reason, two connections are required so that the signals do not interfere.
The most common applications used with OSFP are:

  • Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • SDH / SONET
  • CPRI/OBSAI
  • Infiniband
OSFP reach distances of up to 10KM on single-mode optical fiber. CBO also offers special solutions to reach larger distances with OSFP .
Are you unsure whether OSFP work with your application? You are welcome to consult CBO to find the correct OSFP .
Regardless of which manufacturer you are using, BlueOptics OSFP can easily be adapted for every hardware. Currently, BlueOptics OSFP are compatible with more than 150 manufacturers. BlueOptics OSFP work seamlessly in hardware such as switches, routers, firewalls, load balancers, and many more.

In order to ensure the compatibility of your OSFP , please state the product number of the OSFP from the original manufacturer when ordering.
BlueOptics OSFP use the same components as OSFP from the original manufacturers. BlueOptics OSFP preferably use components from the respective market-leading manufacturers in the USA such as Avago, Oclaro and Lumentum lasers and Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed or Analog Devices ICs. While OSFP are usually sold at a very high price, CBO can offer OSFP at a significantly lower cost due to own production without sacrificing quality. As a result, BlueOptics OSFP achieve a lifetime of up to 10 years.

NoName and 3rd Party OEM OSFP mostly use cheap components of Asian companies, in the worst case cheap replicas from China. These OSFP have a function at the very first moment, but they cannot achieve the longevity of market leading manufacturers of OSFP products.
BlueOptics OSFP only use components from marked leading manufacturers from the USA and are delivered with a warranty period of 5 years. During this time, you will receive free support for your OSFP and of course you can always talk to the CBO team. In the rarely event of a fault of the OSFP you will receive a new OSFP free of charge to minimize unwanted downtime.
You need technical support or do you have questions about a OSFP ? The CBO team will be happy to help you with any question regarding your OSFP and will also help you with all your questions.
BlueOptics OSFP are always available in large quantities for every manufacturer. CBO can daily send OSFP from a warehouse in Muelheim an der Ruhr. Even large projects for OSFP can be delivered very quickly. A direct pickup of OSFP is also possible with CBO within the stock sale. In urgent cases, it is also possible to send OSFP by direct courier service on the same working day.

You currently have a need for OSFP , please contact us now, we will be pleased to send you the OSFP of your need today.
Through a close cooperation with the logistics service provider UPS, CBO can offer various shipping options to provide you with the OSFP you need as quickly as possible. Orders for OSFP goods received by 4:00 p.m. can be shipped on the same day. The following UPS shipping methods are available for shipping OSFP :

  • Standard - Delivery of your OSFP - 95% shipped within one working day
  • Express Saver - Delivery of your OSFP until 12 a.m. the next working day
  • Express - Delivery of your OSFP until 10.30 a.m. the next working day
  • Express Plus - Delivery of your OSFP until 9 a.m. the next working day
The data refer to the dispatch area in Germany, in other countries the delivery times for OSFP may differ.

For arriving orders up to 4:00 p.m., you can receive your OSFP until the morning of the next working day.
Receive special offers & news via newsletter.