until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Transceiver SFP+ Bidi

(8 Items)
A SFP+ BIDI Transceiver is a combination of transmitter and receiver for the transfer of optical signals. The SFP+ BIDI Transceiver uses an electronic to optical converter to translate the signals within the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver. For the transmission, the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver uses LEDs or lasers. The reception of the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver signals takes place via a PIN or an APD detector. SFP+ BIDI Transceivers can be used in various hardware systems, e.g. in switches, servers, HBA's, etc. SFP+ BIDI Transceivers usually have an LC duplex connector. Furthermore, SFP+ BIDI Transceivers are hot pluggable and thus can be used or removed during operation.

BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers also offer Digital Diagnostic Monitoring, which allows you to monitor various values of the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver, such as the temperature, while being in live mode.
The Bidirectional Optical Transceiver or BIDI, is a type of an optical transceiver which uses the Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology or widely known as WDM technology. The BIDI transceiver manages to do this with the help of the integral bidirectional coupler which transmits and receives signals.
The most common applications used with SFP+ BIDI Transceivers are:

  • Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • SDH / SONET
  • CPRI/OBSAI
  • Infiniband
SFP+ BIDI Transceivers reach distances of up to 80KM on single-mode optical fiber. CBO also offers special solutions to reach larger distances with SFP+ BIDI Transceivers.
Are you unsure whether SFP+ BIDI Transceivers work with your application? You are welcome to consult CBO to find the correct SFP+ BIDI Transceiver.
Regardless of which manufacturer you are using, BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers can easily be adapted for every hardware. Currently, BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers are compatible with more than 150 manufacturers. BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers work seamlessly in hardware such as switches, routers, firewalls, load balancers, and many more.

In order to ensure the compatibility of your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver, please state the product number of the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver from the original manufacturer when ordering.
BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers use the same components as SFP+ BIDI Transceivers from the original manufacturers. BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers preferably use components from the respective market-leading manufacturers in the USA such as Avago, Oclaro and Lumentum lasers and Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed or Analog Devices ICs. While SFP+ BIDI Transceivers are usually sold at a very high price, CBO can offer SFP+ BIDI Transceivers at a significantly lower cost due to own production without sacrificing quality. As a result, BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers achieve a lifetime of up to 10 years.

NoName and 3rd Party OEM SFP+ BIDI Transceivers mostly use cheap components of Asian companies, in the worst case cheap replicas from China. These SFP+ BIDI Transceivers have a function at the very first moment, but they cannot achieve the longevity of market leading manufacturers of SFP+ BIDI Transceivers products.
BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers only use components from marked leading manufacturers from the USA and are delivered with a warranty period of 5 years. During this time, you will receive free support for your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver and of course you can always talk to the CBO team. In the rarely event of a fault of the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver you will receive a new SFP+ BIDI Transceiver free of charge to minimize unwanted downtime.
You need technical support or do you have questions about a SFP+ BIDI Transceiver? The CBO team will be happy to help you with any question regarding your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver and will also help you with all your questions.
BlueOptics SFP+ BIDI Transceivers are always available in large quantities for every manufacturer. CBO can daily send SFP+ BIDI Transceivers from a warehouse in Muelheim an der Ruhr. Even large projects for SFP+ BIDI Transceivers can be delivered very quickly. A direct pickup of SFP+ BIDI Transceivers is also possible with CBO within the stock sale. In urgent cases, it is also possible to send SFP+ BIDI Transceivers by direct courier service on the same working day.

You currently have a need for SFP+ BIDI Transceivers, please contact us now, we will be pleased to send you the SFP+ BIDI Transceiver of your need today.
Through a close cooperation with the logistics service provider UPS, CBO can offer various shipping options to provide you with the SFP+ BIDI Transceivers you need as quickly as possible. Orders for SFP+ BIDI Transceiver goods received by 4:00 p.m. can be shipped on the same day. The following UPS shipping methods are available for shipping SFP+ BIDI Transceivers:

  • Standard - Delivery of your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver - 95% shipped within one working day
  • Express Saver - Delivery of your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver until 12 a.m. the next working day
  • Express - Delivery of your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver until 10.30 a.m. the next working day
  • Express Plus - Delivery of your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver until 9 a.m. the next working day
The data refer to the dispatch area in Germany, in other countries the delivery times for SFP+ BIDI Transceivers may differ.

For arriving orders up to 4:00 p.m., you can receive your SFP+ BIDI Transceiver until the morning of the next working day.
Receive special offers & news via newsletter.