until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 - 777247 0

Kontakt

Deutschland+49 208 - 777247 0

United Kingdom0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Transceiver GBIC Bidi

(7 Items)
A GBIC BIDI Transceiver is a combination of transmitter and receiver for the transfer of optical signals. The GBIC BIDI Transceiver uses an electronic to optical converter to translate the signals within the GBIC BIDI Transceiver. For the transmission, the GBIC BIDI Transceiver uses LEDs or lasers. The reception of the GBIC BIDI Transceiver signals takes place via a PIN or an APD detector. GBIC BIDI Transceivers can be used in various hardware systems, e.g. in switches, servers, HBA's, etc. GBIC BIDI Transceivers usually have an LC duplex connector. Furthermore, GBIC BIDI Transceivers are hot pluggable and thus can be used or removed during operation.

BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers also offer Digital Diagnostic Monitoring, which allows you to monitor various values of the GBIC BIDI Transceiver, such as the temperature, while being in live mode.
The Bidirectional Optical Transceiver or BIDI, is a type of an optical transceiver which uses the Wavelength Division Multiplexing technology or widely known as WDM technology. The BIDI transceiver manages to do this with the help of the integral bidirectional coupler which transmits and receives signals. .
The most common applications used with GBIC BIDI Transceivers are:

  • Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • SDH / SONET
  • CPRI/OBSAI
  • Infiniband
GBIC BIDI Transceivers reach distances of up to 80KM on single-mode optical fiber. CBO also offers special solutions to reach larger distances with GBIC BIDI Transceivers.
Are you unsure whether GBIC BIDI Transceivers work with your application? You are welcome to consult CBO to find the correct GBIC BIDI Transceiver.
Regardless of which manufacturer you are using, BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers can easily be adapted for every hardware. Currently, BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers are compatible with more than 150 manufacturers. BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers work seamlessly in hardware such as switches, routers, firewalls, load balancers, and many more.

In order to ensure the compatibility of your GBIC BIDI Transceiver, please state the product number of the GBIC BIDI Transceiver from the original manufacturer when ordering.
BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers use the same components as GBIC BIDI Transceivers from the original manufacturers. BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers preferably use components from the respective market-leading manufacturers in the USA such as Avago, Oclaro and Lumentum lasers and Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed or Analog Devices ICs. While GBIC BIDI Transceivers are usually sold at a very high price, CBO can offer GBIC BIDI Transceivers at a significantly lower cost due to own production without sacrificing quality. As a result, BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers achieve a lifetime of up to 10 years.

NoName and 3rd Party OEM GBIC BIDI Transceivers mostly use cheap components of Asian companies, in the worst case cheap replicas from China. These GBIC BIDI Transceivers have a function at the very first moment, but they cannot achieve the longevity of market leading manufacturers of GBIC BIDI Transceivers products.
BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers only use components from marked leading manufacturers from the USA and are delivered with a warranty period of 5 years. During this time, you will receive free support for your GBIC BIDI Transceiver and of course you can always talk to the CBO team. In the rarely event of a fault of the GBIC BIDI Transceiver you will receive a new GBIC BIDI Transceiver free of charge to minimize unwanted downtime.
You need technical support or do you have questions about a GBIC BIDI Transceiver? The CBO team will be happy to help you with any question regarding your GBIC BIDI Transceiver and will also help you with all your questions.
BlueOptics GBIC BIDI Transceivers are always available in large quantities for every manufacturer. CBO can daily send GBIC BIDI Transceivers from a warehouse in Muelheim an der Ruhr. Even large projects for GBIC BIDI Transceivers can be delivered very quickly. A direct pickup of GBIC BIDI Transceivers is also possible with CBO within the stock sale. In urgent cases, it is also possible to send GBIC BIDI Transceivers by direct courier service on the same working day.

You currently have a need for GBIC BIDI Transceivers, please contact us now, we will be pleased to send you the GBIC BIDI Transceiver of your need today.
Through a close cooperation with the logistics service provider UPS, CBO can offer various shipping options to provide you with the GBIC BIDI Transceivers you need as quickly as possible. Orders for GBIC BIDI Transceiver goods received by 4:00 p.m. can be shipped on the same day. The following UPS shipping methods are available for shipping GBIC BIDI Transceivers:

  • Standard - Delivery of your GBIC BIDI Transceiver - 95% shipped within one working day
  • Express Saver - Delivery of your GBIC BIDI Transceiver until 12 a.m. the next working day
  • Express - Delivery of your GBIC BIDI Transceiver until 10.30 a.m. the next working day
  • Express Plus - Delivery of your GBIC BIDI Transceiver until 9 a.m. the next working day
The data refer to the dispatch area in Germany, in other countries the delivery times for GBIC BIDI Transceivers may differ.

For arriving orders up to 4:00 p.m., you can receive your GBIC BIDI Transceiver until the morning of the next working day.
Receive special offers & news via newsletter.