until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Close list
Total: 0,00 €
×

Error

vmError: File not found /is/htdocs/wp1182619_PCEF43KA0J/www/cbo-it.de/www/images/stories/virtuemart/category/blueoptics_web.png
vmError: Couldnt create thumb, file not found /is/htdocs/wp1182619_PCEF43KA0J/www/cbo-it.de/www/images/stories/virtuemart/category/blueoptics_web.png
vmError: File not found /is/htdocs/wp1182619_PCEF43KA0J/www/cbo-it.de/www/images/stories/virtuemart/category/bluelan_web.png
vmError: Couldnt create thumb, file not found /is/htdocs/wp1182619_PCEF43KA0J/www/cbo-it.de/www/images/stories/virtuemart/category/bluelan_web.png

BOMDCVFEB20

BlueOptics© Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, 20KM, Single-Mode, 1x fixed SC Optic, 1x UTP RJ45, MDI/MDI-X

Product SKU: BOMDCVFEB20
Items in stock: 72
Retail price
97,00 €
Item is in stock and can be shipped
BlueOptics© BOMDCVFEB20 10/100 Mbit/s media converter from CBO for the implementation of a copper compound to a Singlemode fiber link and vice versa, for distances of up to 20 kilometers. This is done via one integrated copper port with RJ45 UTP port (10/100Base-T) and a fixed optical port with SC duplex connector (100Base-FX), according to the IEEE802.3u standard. The optical transmission and reception range of the BlueOptics BOMDCVFEB20 10/100 Mbit/s Media Converters takes place in the second optical window at 1310nm.

The BlueOptics BOMDCVFEB20 10/100 Mbit/s media converter supports Auto-MDI/MDIX on the copper side (TX port) and auto-negotiation on the fiber side (FX port). In addition, BlueOptics BOMDCVFEB20 10/100 Mbit/s media converters provide a "Link Fault Pass-Through" and a "Far-End-Fault" function. In the case of an error at one end of the fiber optic cable a warning will be send to the other end to minimize losses by connection errors. Six LED indicators on the front panel indicate the purpose of monitoring the status of the network.

The BlueOptics BOMDCVFEB20 10/100 Mbit/s media converters can be operated with three different modes: Store & Forward switch mode, Modified cut-through switch mode, or Converter mode. With a data buffer of 128 Kbyte RAM the BlueOptics BOMDCVFEB20 10/100 Mbit/s media converters can work in full or half duplex mode.

Through the use of BlueOptics Media converters copper networks can be prepared for increasing demands and expanded to include a fiber-optic network. BlueOptics copper to fiber media converters meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHs and the regulations of the FCC.

Technical specifications:
  • Data transfer rate of up to 100Mbit/s
  • Connectors: SC duplex / RJ45
  • 6 LEDs for status monitoring
  • Dimensions (LxWxH): 95 x 70 x 26 mm
  • Power supply 5V
  • Power Consumption: 2.5 W
Data Power supply:
  • Input: AC 100 ~ 240V/50 ~ 60Hz/0.25A
  • Output: 5V/1.25A
  • Dimensions: - Internal: ø 2.1 mm
    - Outside: ø 5,5 mm
    - Length: 9,5 mm
Delivery Contents:
  • Media Converter
  • Power Supply
  • Operating instructions
P/N Temp.
BOMDCVFEB20 0°C to +70°C

Features

- 1x SC Connector
- 1x RJ45 Socket
- Up to 20KM reach on Single-Mode
- IEEEE802.3z
-10/100Base-T
- Auto negotiation for UTP Ports
- Broadcast storm protection
- Support VLan and QoS
- Supports the max. 1536 bytes frame
- Frame buffer memory: 512KB RAM
- Flow Control:
Full Duplex: IEEE802.3 flow control
Half Duplex: bake pressure flow control
- Case operating temperature
Commercial: 0°C to +60°C


Applications

- 10/100Base
- Ethernet
- Switch to Switch Interface
- Router/Server Interface
- Other optical links

Name Description Download
BOMDCVFEA2.pdf Datasheet PDF