until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Close list
Total: 0,00 €

BO66HXX640D

BlueOptics© XFP 2/4/8GBASE-CWDM, FC, 1470nm – 1610nm, 40KM, Optical Fiber Transceiver, DDM/DOM

Product SKU: BO66HXX640D
Retail price
999,00 €
Item is in central warehouse and can be shipped shortly
3-5d.gif
BO66HXX640D kompatibel zu

Superior Performance

The BlueOptics© BO66HXX640D CWDM 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) transceiver with LC duplex connector from CBO is designed for long-wave single-mode 2x / 4x / 8x Multirate Fibre Channel high-speed applications of up to 8.5 gigabits per second.

Wide Range of Applications

The BlueOptics BO66HXX640D CWDM XFP transceivers have a receiving function (receiver) and a transmission function (transmitter) for the transfer of optical signals via single-mode fiber, fiber, regarding the respective 2, 4 or 8 Gigabit protocol, such as FC-PI-4 800-M5/M6/M5E-LC-I. BlueOptics BO66HXX640D XFP modules are suitable for the use in storage systems and other hardware in the second and third optical window between 1470nm and 1610nm.

Wide Range of Applications

18 Channels per Fiber

18 Channels per Fiber

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), a WDM technology, offers the possibility of data transfers of up to 18 signals in different channels, over a single fiber pair. The merging and dividing of the transmitted and received signals is taking place by BlueOptics CWDM (De)Multiplexers. The channel spacing of the signals amounts 20 nanometers (nm).

Error Analysis with Digital Diagnostics

Facilitate troubleshooting, maintenance and monitoring in your network through the Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) / Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) interface. Using the digital diagnosis function, compliant with MSA SFF-8472, BlueOptics BO66HXX640D XFP CWDM transceivers provide real time information like Supply Voltage, Laser Bias Current, Laser Average Output Power, Laser Received Input Power and Temperature.

BlueOptics Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM DOM

Maximum Availability

Maximum Availability

Less maintenance due to a long lifetime. BlueOptics BO66HXX640D XFP CWDM transceivers only use components of leading manufacturers for Lasers (i.a. Lumentum, Avago, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo) and Integrated Circuits (i.a. Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed, Analog Devices). BlueOptics BO66HXX640D XFP CWDM transceivers are designed for an above-average operating time of approximately 3.000.000 MTBF hours.

5 Years Warranty for BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO66HXX640D XFP CWDM transceiver is covered by a 5-year function warranty by CBO.

Lifetime Support
For the lifetime of the product you receive technical support via email and telephone.

Next Day Exchange
The CBO preliminary exchange encompasses free shipping of replacement modules on the next working day.

Full MSA Compliance

BlueOptics BO66HXX640D high availability XFP CWDM transceivers meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard INF-8077. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the transceiver to ensure the interoperability. Here the XFP CWDM interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Full MSA Compliance

Industrielle Normen

Industrial Standards

BlueOptics BO66HXX640D high availability XFP CWDM transceivers meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process, according to ISO9001, CBO reaches a steady quality of each BlueOptics BO66HXX640D XFP CWDM transceiver.

Act now!

By using BlueOptics high availability transceivers, networks can be prepared for increasing demands. Regardless whether an increased data volume, higher transmission rates, greater scalability, higher performance and/or a higher reliability is desired. With BlueOptics transceivers you can improve your connections and reduce your CAPEX for pluggable optics up to 90%.

Call us now!

Contact us today!

Get in Touch

P/N Speed Medium Connector Temperature DDM
BO66HXX640D 8.5Gb/s SMF LC Duplex 0°C - +70°C
Supported
BO66HXX640DEX 8.5Gb/s SMF LC Duplex -10°C - +80°C
Supported
BO66HXX640DIN 8.5Gb/s SMF LC Duplex -40°C - +85°C
Supported

Features

- 8.5Gb/s serial optical interface
- EML laser transmitter 1470nm – 1610nm
- PIN photo-detector
- Hot-pluggable XFP footprint compliant to INF-8077
- Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
- 2-wire interface for management
- Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
- RoHS compliant and lead-free
- Single +3.3V power supply
- Compliant with SFF-8472
- Case operating temperature
Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
Extended: -10°C to +80°C
Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

Applications

- 2x / 4x / 8x Fibre Channel
- FC-PI-4 800-SM-LC-L
Name Description Download
BO66HXX640D.pdf Datasheet PDF