until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 17:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

BO05C856S5

BlueOptics© SFP 1000BASE-SX, 850nm, 550M, Optical Fiber Transceiver

Product SKU: BO05C856S5
Items in stock: 2364
39,00 €
Item is in stock and can be shipped

Superior Performance

The BlueOptics© BO05C856S5 Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver with LC duplex connector from CBO is designed for short-range multi-mode Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), Gigabit Fibre Channel over Ethernet (GB FCoE) or OC-24/STM8 SDH/SONET high-speed applications of up to 1.25 gigabits per second.

Wide Range of Applications

The BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceivers have a receiving function (receiver) and a transmission function (transmitter) for the transfer of optical signals via single-mode fiber, regarding the respective gigabit protocol, such as the Gigabit Ethernet 802.3z standard. BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP modules are suitable for the use in switches, routers, storage systems and other hardware in the second optical window at 1310nm.

Wide Range of Applications

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light

Increase your bandwidth and lower the latency. BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceivers transmit and receive signals via one optical fiber and have a duplex connector. The connection takes place via a BlueOptics Patch Cord onto a patch panel or directly to another transceiver.

Error Analysis with Digital Diagnostics

Facilitate troubleshooting, maintenance and monitoring in your network through the optional Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) / Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) interface. Using the digital diagnosis function, compliant with MSA SFF-8472, BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceivers provide real time information like Supply Voltage, Laser Bias Current, Laser Average Output Power, Laser Received Input Power and Temperature.

BlueOptics Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM DOM

Maximum Availability

Maximum Availability

Less maintenance due to a long lifetime. BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceivers only use components of leading manufacturers for Lasers (i.a. Lumentum, Avago, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo) and Integrated Circuits (i.a. Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed, Analog Devices). BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceivers are designed for an above-average operating time of approximately 3.000.000 MTBF hours.

5 Years Warranty for BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceiver is covered by a 5-year function warranty by CBO.

Lifetime Support
For the lifetime of the product you receive technical support via email and telephone.

Next Day Exchange
The CBO preliminary exchange encompasses free shipping of replacement modules on the next working day.

Full MSA Compliance

BlueOptics BO05C856S5 high availability SFP transceivers meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard SFF-8074i. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the transceiver to ensure the interoperability. Here the SFP interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Full MSA Compliance

Industrielle Normen

Industrial Standards

BlueOptics BO05C856S5 high availability SFP transceivers meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process, according to ISO9001, CBO reaches a steady quality of each BlueOptics BO05C856S5 SFP transceiver.

Act now!

By using BlueOptics high availability transceivers, networks can be prepared for increasing demands. Regardless whether an increased data volume, higher transmission rates, greater scalability, higher performance and/or a higher reliability is desired. With BlueOptics transceivers you can improve your connections and reduce your CAPEX for pluggable optics up to 90%.

Call us now!

Accedian Networks - 7SM-000 compatible
ADTRAN - 1184561PG3 compatible
ADVA - 0061001010 compatible
ADVA - 0061705844-03 compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - 1AB376720001 compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - 300912557 compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - 3FE25773AA01 compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - 3HE00027AA compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - 3HE00027CA01 compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - iSFP-GIG-SX compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - MiniGBIC-SX compatible
Alcatel-Lucent - OAG-SFP-GIG-SX compatible
Allied Telesis - AT-SPSX compatible
Allied Telesis - AT-SPSX/I compatible
Arista Networks - SFP-1G-SX compatible
Arris - 722093 compatible
Aruba Networks - SFP-SX compatible
Avaya (ex. Nortel) - AA1419048-E6 compatible
Avaya (ex. Nortel) - AA1419048-E6 compatible
Brocade - E1MG-SX-OM compatible
Brocade - E1MG-SX-OM-T compatible
BTI Systems - BP3AD1SS compatible
Calix - 100-01660 compatible
Ceragon - SFP-GE-SX compatible
Check Point - BTI-MGBIC-GSX-LC compatible
Chelsio - SM1G-SX compatible
Ciena - NTTP01AF compatible

Ciena - XCVR-A00G85 compatible
Cisco - GLC-SX-MM compatible
Cisco - GLC-SX-MMD compatible
Cisco - GLC-SX-MM-RGD compatible
Cisco - ONS-SC-GE-SX compatible
Cisco - SFP-GE-S compatible
Cumulus Networks - SFP SX compatible
Dell - 320-2881 compatible
Dell - 407-10435 compatible
Dell - 790-10070 compatible
ECI - OTGBE SX compatible
Edge Core - ET4202-SX compatible
Extreme Networks (ex Enterasys) - I-MGBIC-GSX compatible
F5 Networks - OPT-0010 compatible
FibroLAN - SF1G-S1 compatible
Fluke Networks - SFP-1000SX compatible
Force10 - GP-SFP2-1S compatible
Force10 - GP-SFP2-MTRJ-1S compatible
Fortinet - FG-TRAN-SX compatible
Foundry - E1MG-SX compatible
Foundry - E1MTG-SX compatible
Fujitsu - S26361-F3986-E2 compatible
Gigamon - SFP-502A1G0850 compatible
H3C - JD493A compatible
H3C - SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A compatible
Hirschmann - M-SFP-SX/LC compatible
HP - A6515A compatible

HP - J4858B compatible
HP - JD118A compatible
HP - JD118B compatible
HP - JD493A compatible
Huawei - 0231A562 compatible
Huawei - eSFP-GE-SX-MM850M compatible
IBM - 26R0808 compatible
Intel - SFP SX compatible
Intel - TXN31111 compatible
Ixia - MM850 compatible
Juniper - JX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
Juniper - QFX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
Juniper - SFP-1GE-SX compatible
Juniper - SRX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
Keymile - 37973002 compatible
KTI Networks - SFP-GLM-A compatible
LANCOM - SFP-SX-LC1 compatible
LevelOne - SFP-3000 compatible
Linksys - MGBSX1 compatible
Marconi - SU57AD compatible
Mellanox - MC3208011-SX compatible
Meraki - MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible
MikroTik - S-85DLC05D compatible
Moxa - SFP-1GSXLC compatible
MRV - SFP-DGD-SX compatible
Netgear - AGM731F compatible

Orckit-Corrigent - CPN10037 compatible
Palo Alto Networks - PAN-SFP-SX compatible
Planet - MGB-SX compatible
Planet - MGB-TSX compatible
QLogic - PLRXPL-VI-S24-22 compatible
RAD - SFP-5D compatible
RAD - SFP-5D compatible
Radware - 9062026 compatible
Raisecom - USFP-GB/M-D-L compatible
Redback - SFP-GE-SX compatible
Riverstone - SFPGE-11/SFP-SX compatible
SonicWALL - 01-SSC-9789 compatible
Sophos - ASG0000SX compatible
TP-Link - TL-SM311LM compatible
Transition Networks - TN-SFP-SXD compatible
Transmode - TRX100006 compatible
TRENDnet - TEG-MGBSX compatible
Ubiquiti Networks - SFP SX compatible
WatchGuard - WG8585 compatible
ZTE - SFP-GE-M500 compatible
ZyXEL - SFP-SX compatible
Zyxel - SFP-SX-D compatible
Nokia Siemens Networks - V50017-U462-K500 compatible
Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) - AT10005-ID-R compatible

Contact us today!

Get in Touch

BO05C856S5 kompatibel zu
BO05C856S5 kompatibel zu
P/N Speed Medium Connector Temperature DDM
BO05C856S5 1.25Gb/s MMF LC Duplex 0°C - +70°C
-
BO05C856S5EX 1.25Gb/s MMF LC Duplex -10°C - +80°C
-
BO05C856S5IN 1.25Gb/s MMF LC Duplex -40°C - +85°C
-
BO05C856S5D 1.25Gb/s MMF LC Duplex 0°C - +70°C
Supported
BO05C856S5DEX 1.25Gb/s MMF LC Duplex -10°C - +80°C
Supported
BO05C856S5DIN 1.25Gb/s MMF LC Duplex -40°C - +85°C
Supported

Features

- 1.25Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
- VCSEL laser transmitter
- PIN photo-detector
- Hot-pluggable SFP footprint compliant to SFF-8074i
- Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
- 2-wire interface for management
- Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
- RoHS compliant and lead-free
- Single +3.3V power supply
- Compliant with SFF-8472
- Case operating temperature
    Commercial: 0°C to +70°C
    Extended: -10°C to +80°C
    Industrial: -40°C to +85°C

Applications

- 1000Base-SX
- Ethernet / Fiber Channel
- Switch to Switch Interface
- Router/Server Interface
- Other optical links
Name Description Download
BO05C856S5.pdf Datasheet PDF