until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

PLC Splitter

BlueOptics© PLC Splitter Rack Solution, passive, Single-mode G.657.A 9/125µm, 1xN (up to 64 outputs), SC/APC Connectors
79,98 €
BlueOptics© PLC Splitter Rack Solution, passive, Single-mode G.657.A 9/125µm, 2xN (up to 64 outputs), SC/APC Connector
91,14 €
BlueOptics© PLC Splitter ABS Box Solution, passive, Single-mode G.657.A 9/125µm, 1xN (up to 64 outputs), SC/PC to LC/PC Connectors
48,78 €
BlueOptics© PLC Splitter ABS Solution, passive, Single-mode G.657.A 9/125µm, 2xN (up to 64 outputs), SC/PC Connector
59,94 €
BlueOptics© PLC Splitter Bare Fiber Solution, passive, Single-mode G.657.A 9/125µm, 1xN (up to 128 outputs)
28,78 €
BlueOptics© PLC Splitter Bare Fiber Solution, passive, Single-mode G.657.A 9/125µm, 2xN (up to 128 outputs)
39,94 €
The splitting mechanism is exclusively as a result of an intrinsic properties of a conducting material which splits the light power and frequency into a series of independent beams of lower intensity. The resulting beams may be in equal intensity or in different ratio intensity. PLC splitter is especially important in FTTH networks, which shares a single PON network with many subscribers. Having no electronics and power in PLC splitter, it is very cost-effective to provide reliable light distribution solutions. Unlike FBT (fused biconical taper) splitter, PLC splitter has a better performance that offers accurate splits with minimal loss in an efficient package. The PLC is a more recent technology. PLC splitters offer a better solution for larger applications. Waveguides are fabricated using lithography onto a silica glass substrate, which allows for routing specific percentages of light. As a result, PLC splitters offer accurate and even splits with minimal loss in an efficient package.

Another very important PLC component is the arrayed waveguide grating (AWG). In an AWG, multibeam interference causes the simultaneous filtering of a large number of narrowly spaced DWDM channels. When the device is used as a demultiplexer, each wavelength is coupled into a separate output waveguide due to the different phase tilts created in the arrayed waveguide section. Key factors for this device include insertion loss, crosstalk, and passband shape; parameters dependent upon the waveguide designs. Since a large number of waveguides are required in an AWG, an extremely uniform refractive-index profile is required. Additionally, since this device is used in high-capacity DWDM systems in which gigabits and potentially terabits per second of information can be transmitted, reliability of the device is critical.
PLC splitters are the simplest and commonly solution used in FTTx projects. PLC splitters are available with bare fibers on all its ends or with fiber connectors. Available split counts and variants for PLC Splitters are:
  • 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64 splits
  • 2x2, 2x4, 2x8, 2x16, 2x32, 2x64 splits
  • Unconnectorized
  • Fiber jacketing outside boxes 2mm and up to 3mm
  • ABS box type or inside metal box/module cassette type
  • SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC connector options
  • Custom connector configurations and combinations
2XN Balanced Optical PLC Splitter: The 2xN model consists of 2 input fibers and N output fibers, which divide the power of the optical signal proportionally, been characterized as a balanced splitters. They are mainly used in optical systems with non-simultaneously redundancy. Standards Compliance: Telcordia GR-1209 (Generic Requirements for Passive Optical Components) Telcordia GR-1221 (Reliability Requirements for Passive Optical Components) IEC 61753-1 (Fibre Optic Interconnecting Devices and Passive Components Performance Standard) For this relatively simple component, the main parameters of interest are insertion loss (consisting of interface and waveguide-propagation losses) and cost.

Active PLC Splitter solutions are possible Active functions also can be added to PLCs by incorporating thermo-optic control of the waveguide refractive index. Devices such as variable optical attenuators and dynamic gain controllers are then possible. Attenuation is typically achieved by heating one arm of an interferometer to create a controlled amount of interference at the output. While the insertion loss is still of concern, other critical factors include the thermo-optic response time of the material and the power required to create a significant level of attenuation.
The losses resulting from a split of a PLC Splitter are not sensitive to the wavelength, spectral uniformity is higher, it is more compact and is lower cost with greater degrees of splitting. However, PLC Splitter fabrication process is more complex. The advantageous properties of PLC splinters are:
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low Polarization Dependent Loss
  • Excellent Environmental Stability
  • Excellent Mechanical Stability
  • Telcordia GR-1221 and GR-1209
The optical ferrule in the inside of the plug of PLC Splitters is available mainly with three different types of ferrule polish, which is reflected in the transmission on the attenuation value of the optical connection. One differentiates between Physical Contact (PC polish), Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC polish) and Angled Physical Contact (APC 8° angle polish). The latter variant is only available with Single-mode PLC Splitters. Due to the minimal gap in the connection of PLC Splitters to the optical interface, there is a certain attenuation. To solve this problem and to minimize the overall attenuation of the connection, there are PLC Splitters with different polished ferrules. In general one can say the higher the return-loss attenuation the better the connection quality. For our example, the PC polish type MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord leads to 40dB return-loss attenuation or higher, the UPC polish MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord type leads to 50dB return-loss attenuation or higher and an APC polish MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord type leads to 60dB return-loss attenuation or higher. The insertion loss should be less than 0.3dB. Here you can say, the lower the insertion loss, the better the performance.
BlueOptics PLC Splitters are manufactured in compliance with generally accepted industrial standards and norms and have an above-average lifetime. BlueOptics PLC Splitters also exceed standards and norms due to their properties. All BlueOptics PLC Splitters are designed for up to 1500 plug-in cycles and offer a very low input-loss as well as a very high return-loss. All BlueOptics PLC Splitters come in a flame-resistant LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) sheathing. This results in a very low smoke development compared to Patch Cords with a PVC sheathing. Furthermore, no halogen is released.

As a standard for the transmission of signals in a network today, BlueOptics PLC Splitters represent a way to build favorable high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers. PLC Splitters of the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand fibers from well-known traditional companies for the production of glass products or communication technologies (for example from Corning or Fujikura) and high-quality fiber optic connectors (for example from Diamond or Reichle & De-Massari).

Please be careful with NoName and 3rd Party OEM PLC Splitters, which mostly use cheap components of Asian companies, in the worst case cheap replicas from China. These PLC Splitters have a function at the first moment, but they cannot achieve the attenuation, longevity, and quality of the products that use the MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord components of market-leading manufacturers.
BlueOptics PLC Splitters only use components from marked leading manufacturers from the USA and are delivered with a warranty period of 25 years. During this time, you will receive free support for your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord and of course you can always talk to the CBO team. In the rarely event of a fault of the MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord you will receive a new MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord, free of charge, to minimize unwanted downtime.
You need technical support or do you have questions about an optical MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord? The CBO team will be happy to help you with any question regarding your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord and will also help you with all your questions.
BlueOptics PLC Splitters are always available in large quantities for every manufacturer. CBO can daily send PLC Splitters from a warehouse in Muelheim-Ruhr. Even large projects for PLC Splitters can be delivered very quickly. A direct pickup of PLC Splitters is also possible with CBO within the stock sale. In urgent cases, it is also possible to send PLC Splitters by direct courier service on the same working day.

You currently have a need for PLC Splitters? Please contact us now, we will be pleased to send you the MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord of your need today.
Through a close cooperation with the logistics service provider UPS, CBO can offer various shipping options to provide you with the PLC Splitters you need as quickly as possible. Orders for MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord goods received until 16 o’ clock can be shipped on the same day. The following UPS shipping methods are available for the shipping of PLC Splitters:

Standard - Delivery of your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord - 95% shipped within one working day

  • Express Saver - Delivery of your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord until 12 a.m. the next working day
  • Express - Delivery of your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord until 10.30 a.m. the next working day
  • Express Plus - Delivery of your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord until 9 a.m. the next working day
  • The data refer to the dispatch areas in Germany, in other countries the delivery times for PLC Splitters may differ.
For arriving orders up to 16 o’ clock, you can receive your MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cord until the morning of the next working day.