until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 17:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

Fiber Patch Cords

An optical Fiber Patch Cord consists of a core of glass, which provides a high refractive index, surrounded by a low refractive index cladding. This is also reinforced with aramide threads to prevent physical damage of the Fiber Patch Cord core and the sheathing, which is ultimately surrounded by a synthetic sheathing for protection. This allows Fiber Patch Cords to transmit optical signals from point to point with low signal loss, even at large distances. Fiber Patch Cords are mainly used for the connection of optical transceivers, patch panels and further extensions of optical fiber connections of existing high-speed networks. Fiber Patch Cords can interconnect routers, servers, firewalls, load balancers, FTTX systems and similar hardware with other optical ports among each other. Fiber Patch Cords are available in duplex (two fibers) and simplex (one fiber) variants, enabling multi-mode and single-mode data transfers without bandwidth limitation.
Fiber Patch Cords are available in different versions with different fiber categories. Here can be differentiated between Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cord and Single-mode Fiber Patch Cords. Multi-mode fibers in Fiber Patch Cords are currently available in 4 categories for transmissions in the first optical window due to their development history: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 (the OM letters stand for Optical Multi-mode). Each Multi-mode fiber differs in its modal bandwidth.

OM1 Fiber Patch Cords usually have an orange colored sheathing and have a core size of (G62.5/125) 62.5 micrometers (μm); the modal bandwidth is 200 MHz/km at 850nm. OM1 Fiber Patch Cords can transmit 10 Gigabit data links over a length of up to 33 meters. However, it is most commonly used for 100 Megabit applications. This type is usually used for signal transmissions of LED light sources.

OM2 Fiber Patch Cords also usually have an orange sheathing. The core size is (G50/125) 50 micrometers (μm), the modal bandwidth is 500 MHz/km at 850nm. OM2 Fiber Patch Cords support up to 10 gigabit data links up to 82 meters in length, but are more commonly used for gigabit applications. OM2 Fiber Patch Cords are also commonly used for signal transmissions of LED light sources.

OM3 Fiber Patch Cords usually have a turquoise (or aqua)-sheathing. As with OM2 Fiber Patch Cords, the core size of OM3 Fiber Patch Cords is (G50/125) 50 micrometers (μm), but the modal bandwidth is 1500 MHz/km at 850nm. OM3 Fiber Patch Cords support 10 Gigabit on lengths of up to 300 meters. In addition, 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit transmissions can be implemented with OM3 Fiber Patch Cords on up to 100 meters, but 10 Gigabit is the most frequent application bandwidth. Unlike OM1 Fiber Patch Cords and OM2 Fiber Patch Cords, OM3 Fiber Patch Cords are used in combination with 850nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) light sources.

OM4 Fiber Patch Cords usually has a turquoise (or aqua) or magenta-colored sheathing. OM4 Fiber Patch Cords are an extended and improved version of OM3 Fiber Patch Cords. OM4 Fiber Patch Cords have a modal bandwidth of 3500 MHz/km at 850nm and also use a (G50/125) 50 micrometer (μm) core, but they support 10 gigabit link to lengths of up to 550 meters and 100 gigabit links on lengths of up to 150 meters. OM4 Fiber Patch Cords are also used in conjunction with 850nm VCSEL light sources.

Single-mode Fiber Patch Cords, on the other hand, are suitable for transmissions in the second and third optical window between 1271nm and 1611nm. High quality Single-mode Fiber Patch Cords are predominantly manufactured with G.652.D OS2 fibers. Single-mode Fiber Patch Cords have a (E9/ 125) 50 micrometer (μm) core and, like Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cords, Single-mode G.652.D Fiber Patch Cords have a modal dispersion which results from multiple spatial modes, which is, however, more narrow. Single-mode G.652.D Fiber Patch Cords are therefore better suited to maintain the accuracy of each light signal over longer distances. For these reasons, Single-mode G.652.D OS2 Fiber Patch Cords are also more suitable for transmissions with a higher bandwidth.
Fiber Patch Cords are designed for the connection of hardware with optical connection ports. The development of technologies for network transmission technology has created various Fiber Patch Cord plug connections that are different in shape and characteristics to meet the need for Fiber Patch Cords for better optical networks. The most common Fiber Patch Cord connectors are LC, SC, ST and E2000 connectors.

Fiber Patch Cord SC (Subscriber Connector) - This optical connector was one of the first optical Fiber Patch Cord connectors on the market, developed by the Japanese telecommunications company NTT. The Fiber Patch Cord SC connector has a square shape and uses a 2.5mm ferrule. The Fiber Patch Cord SC plug is a low-cost plug that has a snap-in/push-pull mechanism and is designed for quick and easy attachment directly to a device or a wall mount. The Fiber Patch Cords SC connector connection has been standardized in the telecommunications specification TIA-568-A.

Fiber Patch Cord LC Connector (Lucent Connector) - A widely used connector developed by Lucent Technologies. Fiber Patch Cord LC connectors are considered as a small form factor connector due to their smaller size, compared to Fiber Patch Cord SC connectors. Fiber Patch Cord LC connectors use a 1.25mm pin-type ferrule, the connector itself resembles the RJ45 connector. Fiber Patch Cord LC connectors have a practical push-and-latch mechanism that makes the Fiber Patch Cord LC connector a very reliable patching solution. The Fiber Patch Cord LC connector connections have been standardized in the telecommunications specification TIA/EIA-604.

Fiber Patch Cord ST Connector (Straight Tip) - Designed by AT&T and one of the first and most popular connectors used. Fiber Patch Cord ST connectors are widely used in a simplex configuration with many fibers. Fiber Patch Cord ST connectors are circular, with a combination of stainless metal and a plastic body with a long 2.5mm pin-type ferrule. Fiber Patch Cord ST connectors are bayonet connectors with a twisting mechanism and have been standardized in IEC 61754-2.

Fiber Patch Cord E2000 Plug connection - The E-2000 Connector (standardized as LSH plug) was developed by the Swiss company Diamond and typically has a 2.5mm ceramic ferrule with metal insert. The Fiber Patch Cord E2000 connector is unlocked via a lever, similar to the Fiber Patch Cord LC connector. Furthermore, the Fiber Patch Cord E2000 connector has a special feature of a laser protection flap that automatically opens when plugged in and minimizes the risk of contamination. There is therefore no need for the separate protective caps which are customary with other Fiber Patch Cord types. The E2000 connector is also manufactured by R&M and Huber & Suhner with license from Diamond.

All Fiber Patch Cord plugs can either be used as simplex or duplex versions and are available as single or Multi-mode versions.
The optical ferrule in the inside of the plug of Fiber Patch Cords is available mainly with three different types of ferrule polish, which is reflected in the transmission on the attenuation value of the optical connection. One differentiates between Physical Contact (PC polish), Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC polish) and Angled Physical Contact (APC 8° angle polish). The latter variant is only available with Single-mode Fiber Patch Cords. Due to the minimal gap in the connection of Fiber Patch Cords to the optical interface, there is a certain attenuation. To solve this problem and to minimize the overall attenuation of the connection, there are Fiber Patch Cords with different polished ferrules. In general one can say the higher the return-loss attenuation the better the connection quality. For our example, the PC polish type Fiber Patch Cord leads to 40dB return-loss attenuation or higher, the UPC polish Fiber Patch Cord type leads to 50dB return-loss attenuation or higher and an APC polish Fiber Patch Cord type leads to 60dB return-loss attenuation or higher. The insertion loss should be less than 0.3dB. Here you can say, the lower the insertion loss, the better the performance.
BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords are manufactured in compliance with generally accepted industrial standards and norms and have an above-average lifetime. BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords also exceed standards and norms due to their properties. All BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords are designed for up to 1500 plug-in cycles and offer a very low input-loss as well as a very high return-loss. All BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords come in a flame-resistant LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) sheathing. This results in a very low smoke development compared to Patch Cords with a PVC sheathing. Furthermore, no halogen is released.

As a standard for the transmission of signals in a network today, BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords represent a way to build favorable high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers. Fiber Patch Cords of the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand fibers from well-known traditional companies for the production of glass products or communication technologies (for example from Corning or Fujikura) and high-quality fiber optic connectors (for example from Diamond or Reichle & De-Massari).

Please be careful with NoName and 3rd Party OEM Fiber Patch Cords, which mostly use cheap components of Asian companies, in the worst case cheap replicas from China. These Fiber Patch Cords have a function at the first moment, but they cannot achieve the attenuation, longevity, and quality of the products that use the Fiber Patch Cord components of market-leading manufacturers.
BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords only use components from marked leading manufacturers from the USA and are delivered with a warranty period of 25 years. During this time, you will receive free support for your Fiber Patch Cord and of course you can always talk to the CBO team. In the rarely event of a fault of the Fiber Patch Cord you will receive a new Fiber Patch Cord, free of charge, to minimize unwanted downtime.
You need technical support or do you have questions about an optical Fiber Patch Cord? The CBO team will be happy to help you with any question regarding your Fiber Patch Cord and will also help you with all your questions.
BlueOptics Fiber Patch Cords are always available in large quantities for every manufacturer. CBO can daily send Fiber Patch Cords from a warehouse in Muelheim-Ruhr. Even large projects for Fiber Patch Cords can be delivered very quickly. A direct pickup of Fiber Patch Cords is also possible with CBO within the stock sale. In urgent cases, it is also possible to send Fiber Patch Cords by direct courier service on the same working day.

You currently have a need for Fiber Patch Cords? Please contact us now, we will be pleased to send you the Fiber Patch Cord of your need today.
Through a close cooperation with the logistics service provider UPS, CBO can offer various shipping options to provide you with the Fiber Patch Cords you need as quickly as possible. Orders for Fiber Patch Cord goods received until 16 o’ clock can be shipped on the same day. The following UPS shipping methods are available for the shipping of Fiber Patch Cords:

Standard - Delivery of your Fiber Patch Cord - 95% shipped within one working day

  • Express Saver - Delivery of your Fiber Patch Cord until 12 a.m. the next working day
  • Express - Delivery of your Fiber Patch Cord until 10.30 a.m. the next working day
  • Express Plus - Delivery of your Fiber Patch Cord until 9 a.m. the next working day
  • The data refer to the dispatch areas in Germany, in other countries the delivery times for Fiber Patch Cords may differ.
For arriving orders up to 16 o’ clock, you can receive your Fiber Patch Cord until the morning of the next working day.