until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

BO252503KXM

BlueOptics© Active Optical Cable (AOC), 40GBASE-SR4, QSFP to QSFP, 850nm, Multimode, up to 100 Meter Reach

Product SKU: BO252503KXM
499,00 €
Meter
Item is in central warehouse and can be shipped shortly
3-5d.gif
BO252503KXM kompatibel zu

Superior Performance

BlueOptics© BO252503KXM Active Optical Cable (AOC) from CBO with four-channel 40Gb/s QSFP transceiver connection for distances of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber optic cable. All BlueOptics BO252503KXM high-performance Active Optical Cables have a flame resistant LSZH fiber sheathing (halogen free, low smoke emission in case of fire).

Wide Range of Applications

Unlike Direct Attach twinax cable solutions (DAC) the hot-pluggable Active Optical Cables are more flexible and have less weight. The QSFP connectors have a built-in I/O and O/E converter that converts the electrical signal into an optical signal. This signal is converted into an electrical signal again with output at the other end of the Active Optical Cable. The QSFP transceiver connectors of each BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cable are manufactured according to MSA standards taking the SFF-8436 and IEEE 802.3ba specifications into account. Active Optical Cables also have a better performance and a smaller bend radius as well as a smaller diameter opposing to Direct Attach twinax cable solutions.

Wide Range of Applications

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light

Data Transmission at the Speed of Light

Increase your bandwidth and lower the latency. BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cables transmit and receive signals via one optical fiber and have a QSFP Connector. The connection takes place via a BlueOptics fiber cable onto hardware with QSFP port.

Error Analysis with Digital Diagnostics

Facilitate troubleshooting, maintenance and monitoring in your network through the Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) / Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) interface. Using the digital diagnosis function, compliant with MSA SFF-8472, BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cables provide real time information like Supply Voltage, Laser Bias Current, Laser Average Output Power, Laser Received Input Power and Temperature.

BlueOptics Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM DOM

Maximum Availability

Maximum Availability

Less maintenance due to a long lifetime. BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cables only use components of leading manufacturers for Lasers (i.a. Lumentum, Avago, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo) and Integrated Circuits (i.a. Maxim Integrated, Netlogic, Mindspeed, Analog Devices). BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cables are designed for an above-average operating time of approximately 3.000.000 MTBF hours.

5 Years Warranty for BlueOptics
Each BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cable is covered by a 5-year function warranty by CBO.

Lifetime Support
For the lifetime of the product you receive technical support via email and telephone.

Next Day Exchange
The CBO preliminary exchange encompasses free shipping of replacement cables on the next working day.

Full MSA Compliance

BlueOptics BO252503KXM high availability Active Optical Cables meet the Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standard SFF-8436. With MSA Standards various manufacturers determine standardizations of the transceiver to ensure the interoperability. Here the QSFP interface is defined electrically, mechanically and functionally.

Full MSA Compliance

Industrielle Normen

Industrial Standards

BlueOptics BO252503KXM high availability Active Optical Cables meet or exceed industrial standards, such as CE and RoHS as well as the regulations of the FCC. Through continuous monitoring before, during and after the production process, according to ISO9001, CBO reaches a steady quality of each BlueOptics BO252503KXM Active Optical Cable.

Act now!

By using BlueOptics high availability active optical cables, networks can be prepared for increasing demands. Regardless whether an increased data volume, higher transmission rates, greater scalability, higher performance and/or a higher reliability is desired. With BlueOptics active optical cables you can improve your connections and reduce your CAPEX for pluggable optics up to 90%.

Call us now!

Contact us today!

Get in Touch

P/N Length DDM
BO252503K1M 1 Meter
Supported
BO252503K3M 3 Meter
Supported
BO252503K5M 5 Meter
Supported
BO252503K10M 10 Meter
Supported
BO252503K20M 20 Meter
Supported
BO252503K30M 30 Meter
Supported
BO252503K50M 50 Meter
Supported
BO252503K100M 100 Meter
Supported

Features

- 40Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to
- 802.3bm 40GBASE-SR4
- Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per channel
- VCSEL laser technology
- Up to 100 Meters
- Hot-pluggable QSFP footprint compliant to SFF-8431
- Green Data center: Power dissipation under 1.5W
- 2-wire interface for management
- Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
- RoHS compliant and lead-free
- Single +3.3V power supply
- Compliant with SFF-8472

Applications

- 40G Ethernet
- Fibre Channel
- Infiniband QDR
- Data Center
Name Description Download
BO252503KXM_40GBASE-QSFP_AOC_40_Gigabit.pdf Datasheet PDF