until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 17:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

Fiber Optic Accessories

The most used Fiber Accessorie products are Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers.

A Fiber Attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. Fiber Attenuators have a (E9/125) 50 micrometer (μm) core for the connection of single-mode fiber optic patch cables. The attenuation value (dB) of an optical fiber connection can be individually increased by means of a Fiber Attenuator with LC, SC or ST plug, because optical Fiber Attenuators are available in different dB gradations (from 1 to 30 dB).

A Fiber Coupler is a coupler for fiber optic patch cord connections used in optical fiber networks to extend existing connections. Fiber Couplers are used either for the direct connection of a Fiber Patch Cord to another Fiber Patch Cord or for the use in fiber patch panels, in which the Fiber Couplers can be screwed in.

This allows Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers in connection with Fiber Patch Cords to transmit optical signals from point to point with a low signal loss, even at large distances. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers are mainly used for the extension of fiber patch cords or for the implementation in patch panels and further extensions of optical fiber connections of existing high-speed networks. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers in connection with fiber patch cords can interconnect routers, servers, firewalls, load balancers, FTTX systems and similar hardware with other optical ports among each other. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers are available as simplex (one fiber) or duplex (two fibers) variant, enabling multi-mode and single-mode data transfers on longer reach.
Fiber Attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to either test the power level edges by temporarily adding or permanently installing a calibrated amount of attenuation or to properly adjust the transmitter and receiver levels. In addition, highly curved patch cords, as well as all single coupling connections, can cause signal losses. By definition, the power reduction is caused by absorption, reflection, diffusion, scattering, deflection, diffraction or dispersion. In order to counter this, Fiber Attenuators are available in various dB gradations (1 to 30 dB) and ferrules (PC, UPC, APC). Single-mode Fiber Attenuators are suitable for transmissions in the second and third optical window between 1271nm and 1611nm. High-quality Fiber Attenuators are predominantly manufactured for use with G.652.D OS2 single-mode fibers.

Fiber Couplers are used for the expansion of patch cable connections or for use in patch panels and are available in different versions with different fiber categories. Here can be differentiated between Multi-mode Fiber Couplers and Single-mode Fiber Couplers. Multi-mode Fiber Couplers are currently available in 4 categories for transmissions in the first optical window due to their development history: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 (the OM letters stand for Optical Multi-mode). Each Multi-mode fiber differs in its modal bandwidth. Single-mode Fiber Couplers, on the other hand, are suitable for transmissions in the second and third optical window between 1271nm and 1611nm.
Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers are designed for the connection with Fiber Patch Cords connected to hardware with optical connection ports. The development of technologies for network transmission technology has created various Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler plug connections that are different in shape and characteristics to meet the need for Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers for better optical networks. The most common Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler connectors are LC, SC and ST plugs.

Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler with SC (Subscriber Connector) - This optical connector was one of the first optical Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler connectors on the market, developed by the Japanese telecommunications company NTT. The Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler SC connector has a square shape and uses a 2.5mm ferrule. The Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler SC plug is a low-cost plug that has a snap-in/push-pull mechanism and is designed for quick and easy attachment directly to a device or a wall mount. The Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler SC connector plug has been standardized in the telecommunications specification TIA-568-A.

Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler with LC Connector (Lucent Connector) - A widely used connector developed by Lucent Technologies. Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler LC connectors are considered as a small form factor connector due to their smaller size, compared to Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler SC connectors. Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler LC connectors use a 1.25mm pin-type ferrule, the connector itself resembles the RJ45 connector. Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler LC connectors have a practical push-and-latch mechanism that makes the Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler LC connector a very reliable patching solution. The Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler LC connector plugs have been standardized in the telecommunications specification TIA/EIA-604.

Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler with ST Connector (Straight Tip) - Designed by AT&T and one of the first and most popular connectors used. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers with ST connectors are widely used in a simplex configuration with many fibers. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers with ST connectors are circular, with a combination of stainless metal and a plastic body with a long 2.5mm pin-type ferrule. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers with ST connectors are bayonet connectors with a twisting mechanism and have been standardized in IEC 61754-2.
All Fiber Attenuators are available as simplex Single-mode version. All Fiber Couplers are available as duplex or simplex Single- or Multi-mode version.
BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers are manufactured in compliance with generally accepted industrial standards and norms and have an above-average lifetime. BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers also exceed standards and norms due to their properties. All BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers are designed for up to 1500 plug-in cycles.

As a standard for the transmission of signals in a network today, BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers represent a way to build favorable high-availability connections in high-speed networks in hardware from different manufacturers. Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers of the brand BlueOptics use only high-quality brand fibers from well-known traditional companies for the production of glass products or communication technologies (for example from Corning or Fujikura) and high-quality fiber optic Connectors (for example from Diamond or Reichle & De-Massari).

Please be careful with NoName and 3rd Party OEM Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers, which mostly use cheap components of Asian companies, in the worst case cheap replicas from China. These Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers have a function at the first moment, but they cannot achieve the attenuation, longevity, and quality of the products that use the Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler components of market-leading manufacturers.
BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers only use components from marked leading manufacturers from the USA and are delivered with a warranty period of 25 years. During this time, you will receive free support for your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler and of course you can always talk to the CBO team. In the rarely event of a fault of the Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler you will receive a new Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler, free of charge, to minimize unwanted downtime.
You need technical support or do you have questions about an optical Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler? The CBO team will be happy to help you with any question regarding your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler and will also help you with all your questions.
BlueOptics Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers are always available in large quantities for every manufacturer. CBO can daily send Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers from a warehouse in Muelheim-Ruhr. Even large projects for Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers can be delivered very quickly. A direct pickup of Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers is also possible with CBO within the stock sale. In urgent cases, it is also possible to send Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers by direct courier service on the same working day.

You currently have a need for Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers? Please contact us now, we will be pleased to send you the Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler of your need today.
Through a close cooperation with the logistics service provider UPS, CBO can offer various shipping options to provide you with the Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers you need as quickly as possible. Orders for Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler goods received until 16 o’ clock can be shipped on the same day. The following UPS shipping methods are available for the shipping of Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers:

  • Standard - Delivery of your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler - 95% shipped within one working day
  • Express Saver - Delivery of your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler until 12 a.m. the next working day
  • Express - Delivery of your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler until 10.30 a.m. the next working day
  • Express Plus - Delivery of your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler until 9 a.m. the next working day
The data refer to the dispatch areas in Germany, in other countries the delivery times for Fiber Attenuators and Fiber Couplers may differ.

For arriving orders up to 16 o’ clock, you can receive your Fiber Attenuator and Fiber Coupler until the morning of the next working day.