until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland0049 - 208 - 777 247 - 0

United Kingdom 0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Markets

Data Center

Data center

Total solution for your Data Center with outstanding up-times

Read more...




Transport

Transport Networks

Equipment for high performance Transport Networks

Read more...



Storage

Storage

Get your Storage System to the next level with CBO high speed optics

Read more...

Wireless

Wireless Networks

5G ready! Industry leading products for Wireless Networks

Read more...




Access

Access

Optimized fiber optic components for Access Networks

Read more...



Cable TV

Cable TV

Check how CBO can help to serve user demands for bandwith in your mixed Cable Network

Read more...

Enterprise

Enterprise

High speed fiber optic solutions for Enterprise Networks

Read more...




HPC

High performance computing

Best Interconnections for your HPC Project by an industry leader

Read more...



Industrial

Industrial

Trusted manufacturer of Industrial solutions for Networks in harsh and rough environments

Read more...

Data Center

Optimized & Customized Optical Fiber Products for Data Center Applications



The data center market is transforming rapidly. Broad investments and the increasing number of Internet users are driving demand for advanced optical modules to cater to the requirements of increasing bandwidth, long reach, and lower power. Deployment of fiber has increased considerably over the past few years. 10 Gb/s has become a common thing in modern data centers, easily surpassing the tendency of copper cabling or electrical interconnects. Now, the data center market demands access to a comprehensive portfolio of viable and cost-effective optical fiber modules to connect switches, storage devices and servers.

Multimode Fiber (aka MMF) in most cases is considered as a brilliant solution as it offers lower power and lowest cost connectivity with uncomplicated handling for up to 300 meter links. Whereas, Active Optical Cables enable low cost, simple interconnect for shorter interfaces, i.e. less than 200 meters. For these reaches, CBO`s VCSEL technology has the prove performance and reliability to meet the needs of the data center with thousands of devices already shipped.

For long-haul networks where Single Mode Fiber is preferred, CBO offers a wide range of unique networking products with a history of innovation. These optical fiber products are well-suited for longer distances bridging multiple data centers. These products include; 10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet, 200G Ethernet and 400G Ethernet over reaches from 2 kilometers to 80 kilometers in form factors such as; CFP/CFP2/CFP4, QSFP2, SFP+, QSFP+, X2, and XFP.

For long-haul networks where Single Mode Fiber is preferred, CBO offers a wide range of unique networking products with a history of innovation. These optical fiber products are well-suited for longer distances bridging multiple data centers. These products include; 10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet, 100G Ethernet, 200G Ethernet and 400G Ethernet over reaches from 2 kilometers to 80 kilometers in form factors such as; CFP/CFP2/CFP4, QSFP2, SFP+, QSFP+, X2, and XFP.

Transport

Next Generation DWDM Solutions are Flexible, High-Density and Pluggable

Elevated network traffic from applications such as cloud computing and network backhaul have the industry looking for efficient transport solutions that offer higher spectral efficiency and great efficiency to increase network utilization. Most of today`s mesh networks are based on first generation WSS and tunable 10G technology. FlexGrid(R) WSS’s and coherent detection are key enablers for modern SDN architectures, and CBO continues to be leading as these markets develop.

CBO offers a wide range of DWDM products that includes 10G and 100G tunable transceivers, WSS`s and optical amplifiers. We have products available in module, linecard, component and chassis form factors. CBO continues to be a key industry player in the transition to pluggable transceivers for transport applications.

Wireless

CBO is Supporting Swift Expansion of Mobile Networks with Comprehensive Range of Products

Smartphone adoption on a global level is driving tremendous growth in mobile bandwidth demand. Wireless operators are trying desperately to keep pace with the surges in demand by upgrading their networks to 3G, 4G and soon, 5G. These upgrades do not only require modern RF technologies, but a transformation of the underlying copper-based networking infrastructure is also needed. Wireless networks are generally deployed through antennas that are usually installed far from the base stations. Thus, a large new market for optical transceivers evolves here. Moreover, the increasing bandwidth demand for wireless backhaul suggests that more fiber optics are going to be used for this portion of the wireless networking architecture as well.

CBO is offering a comprehensive portfolio of optical transceivers specially designed for wireless infrastructure applications. We have a full product portfolio of CPRI modules for connections from base stations to antennas. These Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) modules span data rates from 2.5 to 10 Gb/s and reach from 300 meters to 40 kilometers on multimode fiber and single-mode fiber respectively. CBO offers a broad range of network modules for wireless backhaul applications also.