until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland0049 - 208 - 777 247 - 0

United Kingdom 0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

What are the Differences between a LC and LC Uniboot Fiber Optic Patch Cord?

Standard LC optical patch cables are formed by the pair of fibers, each in one cable jacket, terminated by a pair of LC connectors. They are usually multimode OM fibers that support the burden of dense port connections from data center environments. The use of standard LC optical patch cord fibers result in an increased number of fibers in a factor of 2 for each optical port (1 fiber for Tx and 1 fiber for Rx).


BlueOptics LC Uniboot Patchcord

LC Uniboot Cables Structure

LC uniboot cables are constructed for duplex transmission within a single 2.4mm or 3.0mm cable with two fibers in one physical cable with a design that reduces the occupied space on a patch panel by 50% when it connects two optical ports, having to position only one fiber instead of two fibers. So the space requirement of cabling can be significantly reduced by LC uniboot fiber patch cables. The major advantage is given by the flexibility construction of the end LC connectors. Their design, easily permit to switch the polarity of the fibers only by maneuvering the connectors without the need of a special tool. LC uniboot fiber patch cables with push-plug tap are now available at CBO. This little change can make easier finger access and a quicker latch release available, and it can also help to connect or disconnect a single fiber patch cable without affecting other surrounding links.

Polarity Reverse

For LC uniboot patch cables, the polarity reversal is much easier. Usually, without additional tools, the polarity can easily be changed by several simple steps. In principle there are two practical methods for changing the polarity:

Type one:
By switching the A and B positions in the connector for each fiber.

Type two:
Rotating connector 180 degree to exchange the position.


BlueOptics LC Uniboot Patchcord


BlueOptics LC Uniboot Patchcord

Summary of LC uniboot patch characteristic

  • Full duplex in a single 3mm or 2.4mm diameter cable
  • Available in OM3, OM4, OM5, OS1/OS2 (ITU-T G.652D or G.657A1) or ITU-T G.657A2 cable fiber types
  • Available with Enhanced (-UNI) or Low Loss Premium (-UNIDC) optical performance
  • Available with LSZH, Plenum and Riser rated cable in 2.4mm or 3mm diameter
  • Cost effective
  • Save up to 70% of space in cabinets and cable ways
  • Protects the correct network polarity

Except space-saving and easy polarity changing, LC uniboot fiber patch cables can achieve more possibilities with its great features. Fiber optic network designing can be more flexible without worrying about spaces and polarity problems. Fiber optic cabling is much faster with a reliable quality, which saves a lot of time and money. However, the designing and improving of uniboot fiber patch cables have never stopped. A LC uniboot fiber patch cable with push-plug tap makes the finger access much easier with a quicker latch release. The connecting and disconnecting of one fiber patch cable won’t affect the other surrounding links.


BlueOptics LC Uniboot Patchcord