until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland0049 - 208 - 777 247 - 0

United Kingdom 0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

CWDM vs. DWDM

DWDM vs. CWDM - What is the difference? A short overview

DWDM is a shortening Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing. DWDM as an optical transmission technology has evolved after the previous SONET/SDH technology has reached its limitations in terms of ecosystem components....

MPO / MTP Stecker

What is MPO / MTP ? - Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-Off Overview

MPO stands for Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-Off and is a standard for a fiber optic connector. The mechanical and technical values of the connector are defined in IEC61754-7:2014.

MTP stands for Multifiber Termination Push-On and is a trademarke of USCONEC for MPO Connectors.

What is the Difference between Multi-mode and Single-mode Fiber?

Both fiber optic cables have the same basic structure. Around the fiber two layers of fabric and/or plastic for the insulation and protection of the fiber are placed. This is coated with a PVC or LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) sheathing. The difference in the fiber types already occur during construction. It is inside the cable and consists of a core of pure glass surrounded by a cladding layer of reflective glass, which focuses the light rays inside the core.

In the following, we will look at the existing differences using the example of single-mode and multi-mode fiber patch cords.

MDIO I2C

MDIO Managment Data Input/Output or I2C Interface?

Managment Data Input/Output Interface or MDIO is a serial interface to read and write the control and status registers of the PHY. MDIOs configure each PHY before operation and monitor link status during operation. For most pluggable optical transceivers the interface used for monitor and control is the I2C interface.