until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland0049 - 208 - 777 247 - 0

United Kingdom 0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-SR

What is 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-SR?

Since the beginning of the Ethernet technology, manufacturers and consumers have been demanding higher speeds and reliability for a lower cost. This has made Ethernet a technology that is used in every part of the world mostly because of its simplicity, installation and maintenance...

CWDM vs. DWDM

DWDM vs. CWDM - What is the difference? A short overview

DWDM is a shortening Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing. DWDM as an optical transmission technology has evolved after the previous SONET/SDH technology has reached its limitations in terms of ecosystem components....

MPO / MTP Stecker

What is MPO / MTP ? - Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-Off Overview

MPO stands for Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-Off and is a standard for a fiber optic connector. The mechanical and technical values of the connector are defined in IEC61754-7:2014.

MTP stands for Multifiber Termination Push-On and is a trademarke of USCONEC for MPO Connectors.

What is the Difference between Multi-mode and Single-mode Fiber?

Both fiber optic cables have the same basic structure. Around the fiber two layers of fabric and/or plastic for the insulation and protection of the fiber are placed. This is coated with a PVC or LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) sheathing. The difference in the fiber types already occur during construction. It is inside the cable and consists of a core of pure glass surrounded by a cladding layer of reflective glass, which focuses the light rays inside the core.

In the following, we will look at the existing differences using the example of single-mode and multi-mode fiber patch cords.