until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Close list
Total: 0,00 €

BlueOptics© QSFP28 transceivers from CBO - The Next Step to 100G!

BlueOptics QSFP28 Transceivers
The company CBO, a manufacturer of high-speed networking solutions, today announced the launch of another high-availability transceiver product. The QSFP28 transceiver module, a 4-channel transceiver which can simultaneously send and receive 100G (4x25.78125 Gbps) will find its way into the portfolio of CBO in this quarter. The production takes place in compliance with the standards defined in the MSA specifications, making this transceiver form factor using a 50% lower power consumption compared to the previously required number of SFP+ modules. All modules have a maximum power consumption of 3.5W.

With the QSFP28 module data center operators gain a new way to increase the port density, while increasing the bandwidth. The launch includes a SR4 module with MPO connector for optical transmissions, designed for a distance of up to 100 meters on OM3 multimode fibers. For single-mode transmissions with 100G throughput CBO introduces the QSFP28 LR4 transceiver for distances of up to 10 kilometers.

CBO is pleased to be able to announce the expansion of the portfolio and already announced that more transceivers and cable products for up to 100G data transfers are planned.

About CBO
CBO produces products based on optical transmission technology and copper cables for indoor and outdoor use. This includes solutions for implementations in the Public Area or office buildings, wide area computer networks, and broadband telecommunications networks. The product portfolio currently includes: Optical transceivers for data and telecom applications, direct attach cables, media converters, xWDM solutions, Fiber Patch and twisted pair copper Patch Cords, fiber and copper installation cables, splice boxes, patch panels, components for data centers, FTTX solutions and accessories.

© 2015 CBO GmbH - All rights reserved.
BlueOptics and the BlueOptics logo as well as BlueLAN and the BlueLAN logo are trademarks of CBO GmbH in Germany and/or other countries. Other brands, products, names or service names may be trademarks of others. Due to continuous improvement specifications are subject to change without notice. Source: CBO GmbH