until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 18:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

BlueOptics© Transceivers from CBO

BlueOptics Transceiver
The company CBO, announced today to have started the mass production of high-speed network solutions. This concerns transceiver modules for communications via fiber, which are issued under the brand BlueOptics. Thereby CBO provides transceiver modules for high-end network systems in all known form factors. All transceivers are manufactured exclusively with components from known manufacturer brands from America or Japan, such as Analog Devices, Mitsubishi Electric and CyOptics. The first deliveries are scheduled for the second quarter of this year.

In addition to current transceiver variants as SFP, SFP+ and XFP, for up to 10.3125 Gb/s transfer rates, the BlueOptics product range also includes well-known optical modules such as GBIC, X2 and XENPAK. All transceivers come in various multi-mode and single-mode versions (e.g. duplex, Bidi, CWDM, DWDM) and are designed for distances of up to 160 kilometers, depending on the form factor. BlueOptics transceivers support all standard applications for data and telecommunications networks, such as Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET/SDH.

In consideration of the MSA specifications of each module and in compliance with the relevant standards and norms BlueOptics transceivers are suitable for the use in Local Area Networks (LAN), Wide Area Networks (WAN), or metropolitan area networks (MAN) and have a MTBF time of 90.000 hours. Depending on the environment BlueOptics transceivers are also available with extended temperature ranges from-40° to +85°C to outlast even harsh demands. In addition, all modules are optionally equipped with a diagnostic function (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring, short DDM or also known as Digital Optical Monitoring, short DOM).

For any transceiver CBO grants a performance guarantee of 5 years, accompanied by lifelong support.

CBO is looking forward to the feedback from the launch and already announced, constantly working on new developments of other form factors and while constantly looking for possible improvements.

About CBO
CBO produces products based on optical transmission technology and copper cables for indoor and outdoor use. This includes solutions for implementations in the Public Area or office buildings, wide area computer networks, and broadband telecommunications networks. The product portfolio currently includes: Optical Transceiver for Data and Telecom applications and accessories.

© 2009 CBO GmbH - All rights reserved.
BlueOptics and the BlueOptics logo are trademarks of CBO GmbH in Germany and/or other countries. Other brands, products, names or service names may be trademarks of others. Due to continuous improvement specifications are subject to change without notice. Source: CBO GmbH