until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 17:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland0049 - 208 - 777 247 - 0

United Kingdom 0044 - 203 - 80858 - 32

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

CBO announces cooperation with CERN

CBO announces cooperation with CERN

The network components manufacturer CBO today announced its collaboration with CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, on the White Rabbit project.

CERN is the operator of the largest particle physics laboratory in the world and mainly provides particle accelerators and other infrastructures for high-energy physics. CERN's computing facility is also used for the storage and analysis of experimental data as well as for the simulation of various high-volume events.

The White Rabbit project is a flexible and modular real-time Ethernet based network for universal data transfer and synchronization. It can synchronize over 1000 nodes with less than one nanosecond accuracy over fiber lengths up to 10 kilometers and enables deterministic delivery of messages of highest priority. To achieve synchronization in nanoseconds, White Rabbit uses Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) for synchronization and the Precision Time Protocol (PTP) according to IEEE 1588 standard for time communication.

A bidirectional exchange of the synchronization messages of the Precision Time Protocol enables a precise adjustment of the clock phase and offset. The connection delay is accurately known from accurate hardware time stamps and the calculation of delay asymmetry. A White Rabbit network can only be used to provide timing and synchronization for a distributed electronic system or to provide timing and real-time data transmission.

CBO provides a BlueOptics LC Simplex Bidi SFP transceiver solution for the White Rabbit Project to enable the data connections of high availability network applications. For the connection of the White Rabbit switches a SFP Bidi pair is used, which transmits different wavelengths in each direction via a single single mode fiber strand connection.



The matching BlueOptics products from CBO can be found here:
1000BASE-BX-D SFP Bidi Transceiver
1000BASE-BX-U SFP Bidi Transceiver

More information about the White Rabbit Switch and can be found here: https://www.ohwr.org/projects/white-rabbit/wiki/switch

About CBO

CBO produces active and passive products based on optical transmission technology as well as copper technology for indoor and outdoor use. This includes solutions for the implementation in public or office buildings, wide area data networks as well as broadband telecommunication networks. The product portfolio currently includes, among other things: Optical transceivers for data and telecom applications, direct attach cables (DAC), active optical cables (AOC), MPO/MTP solutions, xWDM solutions, fiber optic patch cables, PLC splitters, SAS solutions, WDM multiplexers, laying cables, components for data centers, FTTX solutions and accessories and much more.

© 2019 CBO GmbH - All rights reserved.

BlueOptics and BlueLAN, as well as the BlueOptics and the BlueLAN logo are trademarks of CBO GmbH in Germany and/or other countries. Other brands, products, designations or service names may be trademarks of other manufacturers. Due to continuous improvement, specifications are subject to change without notice.

Source: CBO GmbH

Contact: pressestelle@cbo-it.de
0208 777 247 - 0