until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Not available
Our time:
Your time:
We will be available for you again in
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Close list
Total: 0,00 €

BlueOptics© SFP+ and XFP Bidi Transceivers for 80 Kilometer Distances

BlueOptics© SFP+ and XFP 80 Kilometer Bidi Transceivers
The manufacturer of products for high-speed networks CBO this week introduced new optical transceiver modules for the BlueOptics range which can be used for bidirectional 10G link transfers on distances of up to 80 kilometers. Through an integrated WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) method, the data transmission over a single optical fiber is made possible, which offers cost-effective applications with less maintenance compared to traditional installations as a result. With SFP+ or XFP form factor for 10 Gigabit 9/125µm single-mode (SMF) data transmissions network administrators and data center operators can optimize and enhance their network now, while other 10G Bidi solutions previously came to their limit by only allowing a maximum distance of 60 kilometers.

The SFP+ and XFP versions are available as upstream and downstream type in couples. The BlueOptics 10G Bidi SFP+ transceiver supports data rates of up to 11.1 Gb/s with a power consumption of less than 1.5 watts (under 1.8 watts for industrial temperature extension variant with -40°C to 85°C). The XFP transceiver supports data rates of 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s with a power consumption of 2.5 watts (for commercial and industrial variants). All modules use a Class 1 1490nm (Upstream) and 1550nm (Downstream) EML Laser and APD receiver. Blue Optics 10G Bidi SFP+ and XFP transceivers are hot pluggable and have a 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostics Monitoring functions. The connection takes place via an LC simplex connector for the use in switches, routers and other hardware for 10GBASE-BX 10.3125Gb/s Ethernet (XFP also 10GBASE-BX 9.953Gb/s Ethernet) and SONET OC-192 & SDH STM-64 applications. BlueOptics 10G Bidi SFP+ and XFP transceivers are always RoHS-6 compliant and meet or exceed all applicable industry standards and regulations.

This new bi-directional solution from CBO lets you take full advantage of your fiber optic cable and is now available for all of supporting systems under the brand name BlueOptics.

Product Links:

SFP+ 80KM 10GBASE-BX-D Bidi Transceiver
SFP+ 80KM 10GBASE-BX-U Bidi Transceiver
XFP 80KM 10GBASE-BX-D Bidi Transceiver
XFP 80KM 10GBASE-BX-U Bidi Transceiver


About CBO
CBO produces active and passive products based on optical transmission technology, as well as copper based networking equipment for indoor and outdoor use. This includes solutions for implementation in the public area or office buildings, wide area computer networks, and broadband telecommunications networks. The product portfolio currently includes among others: Optical Transceivers for data and telecom applications, Direct Attach Cables, Active Optical Cables, MPO/MTP Solutions, xWDM Solutions, Fiber Optic Patch Cords and Twisted Pair Copper Patch Cords, PLC Splitters, SAS Solutions, WDM Multiplexer, Components for Data Centers, FTTX Solutions and Accessories.

© 2016 CBO GmbH - All rights reserved.
BlueOptics and BlueLAN as well as the BlueOptics and the BlueLAN logo are trademarks of CBO GmbH in Germany and/or other countries. Other brands, products, names or service names may be trademarks of others. Due to continuous improvement specifications can be changed without notice.