until we ship warehouse goods.
+49 208 777247-0
Status: Now available
We are available for you from 08:00 to 17:00 today.
Our time:
Your time:
From now on we are available for you within the next
hours.

 
Kontakt

Deutschland 0208 - 777 247 - 0

Frankreich 0033 - 1 - 763600 - 38

Spanisch 0034 - 91 - 18757 - 97

Mail info@cbo-it.de

0
0,00 €
Continue shopping
Total: 0,00 €

BlueOptics© 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel Transceivers published by CBO

BlueOptics BO35I856S1D Short Wave und BO35I13610D Long Wave 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel Transceiver
CBO, a manufacturer of networking products, today introduced two new SFP+ Next Generation 16G Fibre Channel Transceiver (FC) High Speed Solutions which are now available in the BlueOptics range: 16GB SFP+ SW BO35I856S1D und 16GB SFP+ LW BO35I13610D. In SAN Switches in Storage Area Networks with Switched Fabric Topology or in Host Bus Adapter (HBA) based Fibre Channel networks BlueOptics 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceivers can be used in computers or servers.

BlueOptics 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceivers enable tri-rate data transmissions with 4.25/8.5/14.025 Gb/s and are compliant with the Fibre Channel standard FC-PI-5 (Fibre Channel Physical Interface-5) compliant. The SFP+ transceivers comply with the SFF-8431 specifications, have a duplex LC interface and low power loss. The SFP+ metal housing with low EMI and the mechanical design of the modules comply with the MSA standards. The two-wire serial interface allows Digital Optical Monitoring/Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DOM/DDM) functions compliant to SFF-8472 standard to read out informations regarding the module transmitter and receiver power, temperature, electrical voltage and current.

Through the efficient encoding mechanism 64b/66b (in contrast to the 8b/10b coding for 8G Fibre Channel products) BlueOptics 16G transceivers double the data rate compared to 8G Fibre Channel modules without doubling the line rate. Overall, this results in a line rate of 14.025Gb/s. In addition, BlueOptics 16G SFP+ modules both also allow Fibre Channel applications with data rates of 8.5 Gb/s and 4.25 Gb/s.

Thus transmission errors can be avoided BlueOptics 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceivers include a built-in dual CDR (Clock & Data Recovery) circuit method function with a bypass of 4.25Gb/s to 8.5GB/s. This prevents Jittererrors for example.

For 16BASE-SW (Short Wave) multi-mode fiber links CBO now offers the BlueOptics SFP+ transceiver module BO35I856S1D with uncooled 850 nm Class 1 VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN receiver. The transceiver enables 16G data links of up to 35 meters range on 50/125µm OM2 fibers, 100 meters range on 50/125µm OM3 fiber and 125 meters range on 50/125µm OM4 fibers.

For 16GBASE-LW (Long Wave) single-mode fiber connections CBO now offers the BlueOptics SFP+ transceiver module BO35I13610D with 1310 nanometer class 1 DFB laser transmitter and PIN receiver. The transceiver enables 16G data links of up to 10 kilometer range on 9/125µm fiber.

Both BlueOptics 16G SFP+ Fibre Channel transceivers are RoHS compliant and available for different temperature ranges (commercial 0°C to +70°C and industrial -40°C to +85°C).

About CBO
CBO produces active and passive products based on optical transmission technology, as well as copper based networking equipment for indoor and outdoor use. This includes solutions for implementation in the public area or office buildings, wide area computer networks, and broadband telecommunications networks. The product portfolio currently includes among others: Optical Transceivers for data and telecom applications, Direct Attach Cables, Active Optical Cables, MPO/MTP Solutions, Media Converters, xWDM Solutions, Fiber Optic Patch Cords and Twisted Pair Copper Patch Cords, PLC Splitters, SAS Solutions, WDM Multiplexer, Components for Data Centers, FTTX Solutions and Accessories.

© 2016 CBO GmbH - All rights reserved.
BlueOptics and BlueLAN as well as the BlueOptics and the BlueLAN logo are trademarks of CBO GmbH in Germany and/or other countries. Other brands, products, names or service names may be trademarks of others. Due to continuous improvement specifications can be changed without notice.